3.27.2012

Rammy Nominees Announced

The nominees for the Restaurant Association Metropolitan Washington's annual restaurant awards, aka the Rammys, were announced last night.

Nominees are chosen by an anonymous panel of food writers, educators and HR professionals. Winners from the following categories will be chosen by the judges, and announced at the annual gala June 24:

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year  
The Ashby Inn & Restaurant
Bourbon Steak
Marcel's
The Oval Room
Rasika

Upscale Casual Restaurant of the Year
Bibiana
Birch & Barley
BlackSalt Fish Market & Restaurant
Oyamel
Proof

Casual Restaurant of the Year  
Bar Pilar
C.F. Folks
Hank's Oyster Bar and Lounge - DC
Mitsitam Native Foods Café
Room 11

New Restaurant of the Year
Elisir Restaurant by Enzo Fargione
Fiola
Graffiato
Hill Country Barbecue Market
Pearl Dive Oyster Palace

Chef of the Year  
Anthony Chittum - Vermilion
Tony Conte - The Oval Room
Haidar Karoum - Proof
Kaz Okochi - Kaz Sushi Bistro
Vikram Sunderam - Rasika

Rising Culinary Star of the Year  
Justin Bittner - Bar Pilar
Logan Cox - Ripple
Claudio Pirollo - Et Voila!
Adam Sobel - Bourbon Steak
Ed Witt - 701 Restaurant

Pastry Chef of the Year  
Cicely Austin - The Oval Room
Fabrice Bendano - Adour
Peter Brett - Blue Duck Tavern
Alison Reed - Ripple
Susan Wallace - BlackSalt Fish Market & Restaurant


Wine Program of the Year 
Adour
Cork Wine Bar
Dino
Marcel's
Plume

Beverage/Mixology Program of the Year  
Bourbon Steak
EatGoodFood Group
Estadio
Neighborhood Restaurant Group
Room 11

Manager of the Year  
Anna-Marie Ashe - Smith Commons
Daniel Bortnick - Firefly
Reagan Corbett - Jackson 20 Alex Munoz - Hill Country Barbecue Market
Javier Velazquez - Taberna del Alabardero

Employee of the Year  
Julie Albert - Brasserie Beck/Marcel's
Ting Forester - District Commons
Teo Leiva - Fiola
José Alex Medrano - B. Smith's
Paris Twyman - Founding Farmers - DC

Restaurateur of the Year
José Andrés & Rob Wilder - THINKFoodGROUP
Meshelle & Cathal Armstrong - EatGoodFood Group
Michael Babin - Neighborhood Restaurant Group
Ashok Bajaj - Knightsbridge Restaurant Group
Jeff & Barbara Black - Black Restaurant Group

The winners in these categories are determined entirely by a public vote. Votes can be cast on the Washington City Paper and finalists' websites or at ramw.org from April 12-29.

Neighborhood Gathering Place of the Year  
Bastille 
Bistrot Du Coin
Café Saint-Ex
Et Voila!
The Majestic 

Hottest Restaurant Bar Scene of the Year  
Black Jack
The Hamilton
Hill Country Barbecue Market
Mad Fox Brewing Company
Marvin

Power Spot of the Year  
701 Restaurant
Founding Farmers - DC
The Oval Room
The Source by Wolfgang Puck
Tosca Ristorante

No comments: